Analysis of extracellular microRNA having protective effects against ischemia-perfusion injury of organs after ischemic preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UENO Koji  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30736070)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外microRNA / エクソソーム / 虚血プレコンディショニング / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic preconditioning (IPC) has protective effects against ischemia-perfusion injury of organs. Plasma vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) levels were increased 24 h after rIPC compared with those in sham-operated animals. Some microRNAs targeting VEGF were downregulated in exosomes 24 h after rIPC. The expression levels of miR-762 and miR-3072-5p targeting VEGF were downregulated in femoral CD34-positive bone marrow (BM) cells 24 h after rIPC compared with those in sham-operated controls. These data suggest that rIPC transiently increases plasma VEGF levels by downregulating miR-762 and miR-3072-5p in CD34-positive BM cells, leading to protection against organ ischemia.