Is transplantation of cardiosphere-derived cell sheet useful as novel therapeutic strategy for old myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KURAZUMI Hiroshi  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50645116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞移植治療 / cardiosphere由来細胞 / 細胞シート / Cardiosphere由来細胞 / 重症心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart transplantation is only therapeutic approach to completely cure heart failure patients with severe myocardial infarction. However, donor shortage is severe in our country, and alternative therapeutic strategies to heart transplantation is anxious to be developed as soon as possible. In this study, I focused on cardiosphere-derived cell (CDC), which is subtype of cardiac stem cell in postnatal heart, and cell sheet technology, which is paid most attention in regenerative medicine, to investigate if CDC sheet was useful as novel therapeutic tool for severe myocardial infarction. As a result, CDC sheet resulted in effective angiogenesis in infarcted heart by its potential to highly express multiple angiogenic factors and in an improvement of left ventricular functions after transplantation. These result encouraged us to conclude that autologous transplantation of CDC sheet will surely become effective therapeutic approach for severe myocardial infarction.