Pre-clinical validation of hypoxic preconditioning peripheral blood-derived cells transplantation therapy for peripheral vascular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Tomoaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30750640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素プレコンディショニング / 末梢血単核球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the optimum condition of hypoxic preconditioning (HPC) using human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (HPBMCs) and examine whether improve mouse limb ischemia by transplanting HPBMCs before clinical application.
The optimum condition of HPC in HPBMCs was shown that culturing for 24 hours under the condition of 2% O2 enhanced the cell function in cell adhesion ability, cell survival, and revascularization. The blood flow improving effect was showed significantly in the group in which HPBMCs (culturing for 24 hours under the condition of 2% O2) were transplanted into the mouse limb ischemia model. It was suggested that HPBMCs (culturing for 24 hours under the condition of 2% O2) had the most blood flow improving effect in the mouse limb ischemia model.