Investigation for an effect of heart function by mixing neural cell for induced pluripotent stem cell derived cardiomyocyte using tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mukae Yosuke  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90746570)
Research Collaborator Morita Shigeki
Furukawa Kojiro
Itoh Manabu
Noguchi Ryo
Kitsuka Takahiro
Nakayama Koichi
Arai Ken-ichi
Node Koichi
Oyama Jun-ichi
Toda Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞 / スフェロイド / 収縮率 / 心筋再生 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first year, we could fabricate beating spheroids by mixing human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPS) cell derived neural progenitors (hiPS-NPs) for hiPS cell derived cardiomyocyte. The second year, the ratio of hiPS-NPs was set at 0%, 10%, 20%, 30%, and 40% of the spheroids. These spheroids were observed and recorded. The only 40% of hiPS-NPs group stopped beating by 14 days after spheroid fabrication. The spheroids involving 30% of hiPS-NPs showed functional shortenings rather than the 40% of hiPS-NPs spheroids. These results mean that adding hiPS-NPs to cardiomyocyte can change the contractile function of cardiac spheroid. Furthermore, we demonstrated neuro-specific antibody positive structure in the spheroid which beated for two weeks by immunofluorescence study. This result indicated the possibility of differentiation of hiPS-NPs to neural fibers in the mixed spheroid.