Graft protective effect and induction of CD4+Foxp3+ cell by Thrombomodulin on allograft coronary arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Shigefumi  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (90713420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトロンボモジュリン / 心臓移植 / 冠動脈 / 制御性T細胞 / マウス / 微小循環障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the vessel-protective effect of Thrombomodulin in the survival of fully MHC-mismatched murine cardiac allograft transplantation. CBA recipients transplanted of a C57BL/6 heart received intraperitoneal administration of 1.28, 12.8 and 128U/day of Thrombomodulin from the day of transplantation to 7 days afterward. CBA recipients exposed with 1.28, 12.8 and 128U/day of Thrombomodulin had significantly prolonged allograft survival (MSTs, 17, 24 and 50 days, respectively). IHC studies on 4 weeks after grafting showed more Foxp3+ cells and lower myocardial damage in the allografts from Thrombomodulin-exposed CBA recipients. In conclusion, Thrombomodulin could induce the prolongation of fully MHC-mismatched cardiac allograft through the accumulation of regulatory CD4+Foxp3+ cell in the coronary arteries. This study has been published in Journal of Cardiothoracic Surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トロンボモジュリンによる①冠動脈内膜の微小血栓形成抑制効果、②制御性T細胞の誘導とTM製剤による抗炎症作用による急性拒絶反応の制御、③慢性拒絶反応の原因となる微小血管循環障害の抑制効果を解明することは、非特異的な免疫抑制剤の減量と慢性拒絶反応制御の解明にも繋がり、現代移植医療にとって望ましい結果をもたらす。