Project/Area Number |
15K19928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSHO AYA 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597427)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大動脈瘤 / B細胞 / 免疫グロブリン / Syk / 慢性炎症 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we examined the role of immunoglobulins (Ig) and Syk in pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) using human AAA tissue culture and mouse AAA. We found that B cell-deficient mice (mu-MT) developed smaller AAA than wild type (WT) mice. Administration of mouse Ig to mu-MT resulted in larger AAA with higher activation of inflammatory signaling molecules including Syk and higher expression of MMP-9. In human AAA tissue culture, administration of human Ig resulted in the increase in secretions of IL-6 and MMP-9. In mouse AAA, administration of fostamatinib, a specific Syk inhibitor, effectively suppressed activations of Syk and JNK and deposition of Ig in AAA tissue. These findings indicate that B cells, Ig and Syk constitute an essential part of inflammatory pathway in AAA pathogenesis. Future research should be directed to examine the clinical application of these findings for novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategies.