Project/Area Number |
15K19929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大動脈二尖弁 / 上行大動脈 / 動脈瘤 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / RTK系 / Akt / 上行大動脈拡大 / mTOR系亢進 / Akt過剰発現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is pointed out that the aortic bicuspid valve may cause dissection and rupture of the thoracic aorta due to expansion of the ascending aorta. However, its mechanism has not been clarified. We performed transcriptome analysis using the human ascending aorta with the aortic bicuspid valve, and found the variation of the RTK system. We focused on Akt which is the main regulatory protein among RTK system. In the aortic bicuspid valve case, ascending aortic media were stained with activated Akt with significant difference as compared with tricuspid aortic valve cases. It was suggested that the aortic bicuspid valve case may cause changes in the cell cycle in the ascending aortic parietal cells, especially the lateral media. By intervention in the RTK system, there is a possibility of suppressing the ascending aorta expansion in aortic bicuspid valve cases.