Exploration of targeting glutaminolysis as an anticancer strategy in lung squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Seijiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40646931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIJO Yasuo  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・腫瘍内科学分野 (10270828)
Research Collaborator YE XULU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルタミン代謝 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / グルタミナーゼ1 / グルタミナーゼ2 / グルタミナーゼ1 / グルタミナーゼ2 / mTORC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five of six lung squamous cell carcinoma cell lines exhibited glutamine- dependence. The extent of dependence was correlated with the mRNA levels of GLS1/GLS2. The proliferation of Sq-1, LK-2, LC-1/sq, EBC-1 and RERF-LCAI cells was significantly decreased in Gln-depleted medium. In contrast, no significant inhibition of cell proliferation was observed in the QG56 cell line at either 72 or 120 h.
When mRNA expression ratio of GLS1/GLS2 is essential for Gln dependence in lung squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, the relative mRNA level of GLS1 was markedly higher than that of GLS2 in all cell lines. We found that GLS1 may be also essential to glutaminolysis in lung squamous cell carcinoma cell lines.