Clinical application of surgical navigation system using image-recognition technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shota  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20612849)
Research Collaborator MORI Kensaku  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
小田 昌宏  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (30554810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外科学 / 解剖学 / 呼吸器外科学 / ナビゲーション / 外科 / 解剖 / 呼吸器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was 'Clinical application of surgical navigation system using image-recognition technique'. This surgical navigation system promise the safty for surgeons by indicating of important vessels, bronchus and nerves intraoperatively. Furthermore, this system also indicates the distance between surgical margin and tumor. We made virtual operation systems using 3D-printing, and measured and recorded those parameter and calcurating errors. Although we had difficulties of compencating those errors and of making realtime indicating systems intra-operatively, after overcoming those difficulties we could applying the system for clinical use.