Project/Area Number |
15K19934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 浸潤性肺腺癌 / 腫瘍内多様性 / リンパ節転移 / 遺伝子変異 / 肺腺癌 / レーザーマイクロダイセク ション / レーザーマイクロダイセクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Even small invasive lung adenocarcinomas have local invasiveness and metastatic potential, and often occur local recurrence or remote recurrence after curative surgery. In order to elucidate the intratumoral heterogeneity, we analyzed gene mutations of surgically resected invasive lung adenocarcinoma mixed with some subtypes using next generation sequencer. At the same time, gene mutations of tumor cells from lymph node metastasis foci were also analyzed to clarify the mechanism of acquiring lymphatic metastatic potential. As a consequence, many common genetic mutations were observed in tumor cells from each subtype and lymph node metastatic foci, and there were few mutations recognized only in the primary tumor and metastatic lesion. It is necessary to increase the number of cases and further explore intratumoral diversity of invasive lung adenocarcinomas.