Analysis of chemoresistance mechanism using next generation sequencer in malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takaoki  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (00736530)
Research Collaborator MIYATA YOSHIHIRO  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授
OKADA MORIHITO  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授
TAKESHIMA YUKIO  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院 病理学研究室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 抗癌剤耐性メカニズム / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In immunostaining study, DHFR expression which is folic acid metabolizing enzyme before chemotherapy correlated significantly with the effect of chemotherapy and prognosis. DNA and RNA were extracted from 27 FFPE specimens before and after chemotherapy and 50 genes were searched by Cancer hot spot panel v 2 using NGS. Results were obtained from 19 cases, and TP53, IDH2, ABL1, FBXW7, PTEN were amplified in MPM. Analyzing 12 specimens that sufficient RNA were extracted, mutations were observed in BAP1 (5 cases), NF2 (3 cases), NOTCH1, ABL1, ATM, BRCA2, CCND1, FBXW7, FGFR3, NKX2-7, PTEN, STK11, TSC1 (one each) using Oncomine Comprehensive assay. In the analysis using FFPE, the yield of DNA and RNA in biopsy material before chemotherapy was poor, and comparative analysis was difficult.
Currently, DNA and RNA are extracted from frozen specimens of MPM 18 cases before and after chemotherapy, and NGS is used to narrow down candidate genes that are highly involved in chemoresistance mechanism.