Challenge for pulmonary reproduction after lung resection by the paracrine effect of growth factors secreted from mesenchymal stem cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Junichi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10725683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代償性肺成長 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / 間葉系幹細胞シート / 低酸素プレコンディショニング法 / 術後肺再生 / パラクライン効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on mesenchymal stem cells seem to secrete growth factors related to compensatory growth of the remaining lung after pneumonectomy and analyzed the characteristics of them. Consequently, it was shown that rabbit bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells possessed the capacity to differentiate into osteoblasts, chondrocytes, adipocytes lineages. Hypoxic preconditioning (2% 02) increased secretion of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in mesenchymal stem cell sheets. Furthermore, the conditioned medium augmented tube formation of human vascular endothelial cells and decreased cardiac fibroblast migration.