Exploration of Volatile Organic Compounds for screening or early-detecting lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (30747225)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hiroyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授
INOUE Takuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手
SATO Atsushi  ジーエルサイエンス株式会社, 総合技術本部, 第一開発部長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 生体揮発性有機化合物 (VOC) / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計(GCMS) / トータルイオンクロマトグラフ(TIC) / 選択イオン検出(SIM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is exploration of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) specific to cancer. For this purpose, we developed a novel, less-invasive and easy method to detect and analyze VOCs using a small and unique absorbent material (MonoTrap®) and gas chromatography/ mass spectrometry (GC/MS). Using this method, we collected and analyzed the gas from skin and exhaled breath of the patients with primary lung cancers and the healthy volunteers.
After exploring the VOCs which were significantly higher in the gas samples from the cancer patients, we could choose two VOCs (Hexadecane and N,N-dibutyl-formamide) as the potential diagnostic biomarkers of lung cancer. Now we are planning the further study to validate these data using more samples.