Effect of inhibiting pleural adhesion with aspirin in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Shunta  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60751279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胸膜癒着 / 癒着抑制 / アスピリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of aspirin on the pleural adhesion in rats. We used a total of 16 Spague-Dawley male rats aged 10 weeks. We performed procedure of causing adhesion and allocated control group or aspirin group t random. After 14 days, we performed re-thoracotomy and measured the adhesion length. The adhesion length of aspirin group was significantly shorter than that of control group (8.7 ± 2.0 mm vs 11.2 ± 1.1 mm, p= 0.024). And the adhesion section was analyzed by immunochemicalhistory staining with PDGF, VEGF, α-SMA, PDGFR-α on day 1, 2, 3, 7 and day 14 after same procedure. The expression of PDGF on day1 and that of α-SMA on day3 in aspirin group was more weaken than in control group. The expression of PDGFR-α on macrophage was not shown entirely in aspirin group on day3. Aspirin inhibits postoperative pleural adhesion.