The origin of the oxidized LDL in arterial wall in the cause of cerebral vasospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Naoya  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30587663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 酸化LDL / LOX-1 / プロシアニジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved the existence of oxidized LDL and its receptor LOX-1 in cerebral arterial wall at the time of the subarachnoid hemorrhage onset, but the origin of LDL has not been elucidated. The aim of this study is to elucidate the origin of the LDL. Uptaking LDL from circulation blood due to the endothelium disruption, due to a receptor interaction, or migrating from subarachnoid hematoma were possible origins. In the SAH group, endothelium disruption was confirmed by leakage of Evans blue out of the blood vessel as it is reported. However, LDL migration into the arterial wall was not confirmed after intravenous administration of fluorescent labeled LDL or subarachnoid administration of autologous arterial blood containing fluorescent labeling LDL. The study is ongoing with continuous investigation about the principle and experiment condition.