Research for the identification of the genetic factor for ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70407914)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 頭蓋内主幹動脈狭窄 / RNF213 / 動脈硬化 / negative remodeling / 全エクソン解析 / 脳卒中 / 危険因子 / もやもや病 / 前方循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a basic research aiming at the establishment of preventive medicine for ischemic stroke caused by intracranial major artery stenosis. We have collected DNA samples and clinical information from over 1200 patients with various cerebrovascular diseases. We have reported several clinical characteristics of the intracranial major artery stenosis with RNF213 c.14576G>A variant. We have performed comprehensive genetic analysis aiming at the identification of the novel genetic variant causative for the onset of ischemic stroke.