Elucidation of immunological mechanism in malignant brain tumor of HUVEC vaccine and expansion of adaptation to hemangioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Shunsaku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90406489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHUVECワクチン / 血管芽腫 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 中枢神経系血管芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) vaccine is thought to inhibit tumor growth by inhibiting tumor angiogenesis, and we have been conducting the clinical trial of HUVEC vaccine at the Tokyo University Hospital. It was confirmed that HUVEC specific immunity was induced by the vaccine treatment and it was shown that there is a possibility of improving prognosis in the patients with malignant brain tumors. It also showed the possibility of culturing HUVEC in human platelet preparations. Furthermore, comprehensive genome analysis was performed on hemangioblastomas the tumor angiogenesis of which are remarkable. Our study showed the importance of VHL gene abnormality in tumorgenesis of hemangioblastomas. These results will able to lead to the future elucidation of the mechanism of neovascularization and introduction of HUVEC vaccine therapy to hemangioblastomas