Development of virtual reality surgical simulation system using smart visualization computer graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kin Taichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医用画像 / 手術シミュレーション / 脳神経外科 / 知的可視化 / 医用画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved as planned. Semi-automation was achieved while maintaining accuracy with respect to registration and segmentation method in medical image processing. Regarding medical images and micro anatomical information, fusion of thin plate spline method and registration method using brainstem model all achieved sufficient accuracy. We verified the clinically usefulness and precision as surgical simulation for 62 cases ( brain stem cavernous malformation, hemangioblastoma, glioma, cerebral arteriovenous malformation ) with the proposed technique. I evaluated the usability of the development software, and fed back the results to brush up it.