Development of novel fluorescent probes for brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shota  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80643725)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Yosuke
URANO Yasuteru
MUKASA Akitake
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 脳腫瘍 / 神経膠腫 / 膠芽腫 / 局所噴霧 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 脳腫瘍学 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fluorescent probe such as 5-aminolevulinic acid achieves greater extent of resection in glioma surgery and thus serves as a valuable surgical adjunct. However, its sensitivity and specificity are yet to be perfectly satisfactory. Our novel spray-type fluorescent labeling system using green hydroxymethyl rhodamine green (HMRG) probes was tested for glioblastoma. Fresh tumor tissues as well as fresh frozen tissues harvested from glioblastomas resected at our institutions were used for analyses. The probe library included approximately 320 types with different combinations of amino acids attached to HMRG. Fluorescence intensity was measured over time after probes were applied to homogenized lysates made from fresh frozen tissues and then to fresh tumor tissues. Seven fluorescent HMRG-based probes which adequately discerned the tumor area from the peripheral area in many of the cases were selected for further studies.