Development of a preoperative highly accurate evaluation method to detect epileptic foci -Analyzing high frequency oscillations with dense array EEG-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI TETSUYA  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80515734)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA MASAFUMI  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (00361907)
OISHI MAKOTO  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00422593)
TAKAO TETSUROU  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80419308)
KAKITA AKIYOSHI  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / 高密度脳波 / 難治性てんかん / 高密度脳波計 / 高周波律動 / てんかん焦点 / 高周波数律動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epileptic focus identification based on new approach is necessary to the spread of epilepsy surgery. Dense array EEG, which is constructed to include electrode coverage over the face and neck, the purpose of which is to feasibly electrographically sample basal brain regions, is a method of recording electroencephalography (EEG) with many more electrodes (up to 256) . High frequency oscillations (HFO) near epileptic discharges from patients with intractable epilepsy were detected by the dense array EEG. Dense array EEG is helpful to understanding epileptic focus with analyzing HFO.