Complete regulation of glioma stem cell by notch and Akt signal inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
tanaka shingo  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40507084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNotch阻害薬 / Akt阻害薬 / 膠芽腫 / Notch阻害剤 / Akt阻害剤 / 膠芽腫幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is the most malignant primary brain tumor in humans. The patinets with glioblastoma have a uniformly poor prognosis. The significance of targeting glioblastoma-stem cells may be important for successful treatment. In this study, we analyzed the efficacy of the Nothc inhibitor and Akt inhibitor for glioblastoma stem cell with Notch inhibitor resistance. Notch inhibitor concomitant Akt inhibitor treatment enhanced the effect by monothearapy such as suppression of cell proliferation and stemness maintenance, and promotion of apoptosis.