Development of awake brain surgery for preservation of mentalizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Kinoshita  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50525045)
Research Collaborator OKITA Hirokazu
NAKAJIMA Riho
INADA Yuna
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心の理論 / 覚醒下脳手術 / トラクトグラフィ / 脳腫瘍 / 覚醒下手術 / グリオーマ / 安静時fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the data of intraoperative mapping using theory of mind task in awake craniotomy for 15 right frontal gliomas, reproducible positive mappings could be confirmed in cortical and subcortical areas, and then overlapped on tractography and standardized brain MRI. A white matter tract "A" was a candidate tract subserving a network of mentalizing because of the three-dimensional distribution of positive mapping on the bundle in tractography and significant relationships between postoperative impairment of mentalizing and resected cavity including the white matter tract A in voxel-based lesion-symptom mapping analysis. This study suggested that structural preservation of white matte tract A would be able to maintain and improve mentalizing postoperatively in the resection of right frontal glioma.