Project/Area Number |
15K19960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2016) Gifu University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hara Hideaki 岐阜薬科大学, 薬効解析学, 教授
Yoshimura Shinichi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授
Iwama Toru 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科 脳神経外科, 教授
Yamauchi Keita 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科 脳神経外科
Egashira Yusuke 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科 脳神経外科
Imai Takahiko 岐阜薬科大学, 薬効解析学
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Nrf2 / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / 脳血液関門 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bardoxylone methyl(BARD)and novel Nrf2 activator, RS-9 decreased cerebral infarction and improve neurological findings due to ischemia-reperfusion injury. In addition, BARD decreased hemorrhagic infarction and improve neurological findings under warfarin administration. BARD also attenuates hyper-permeability of blood brain barrier and ameliorates the injury of vascular endothelial cells and pericytes. These results demonstrated the neuroprotective effects of Nrf2 activator and protection of blood brain barrier.