Epigenetic analysis of moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yoshio  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80467290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsもやもや病 / エピジェネティクス / マイクロアレイ / microarray / epigenetics / moyamoya disease / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried (1) to perform comprehensive expression analysis using microarray with RNA samples extracted from intracranial and extracranial vessels of Moyamoya disease patients, (2) to verify the relationship with RNF 213 and PENK 143-183, which was identified by cerebrospinal fluid exhaustive analysis using SELDI-TOF-MS, (3) to identify specific genes involved in the development of Moyamoya disease based on transcriptional regulatory mechanism and pathway analysis by epigenetics analysis, finally (4) o create an animal model of Moyamoya disease. It was difficult to establish a methodology for RNA extraction from microscopic specimens of intracranial and extracranial blood vessels while maintaining sufficient quality. On the other hand, we performed expression analysis using microarray for RNA contained in cerebrospinal fluid of the patients with Moyamoya disease and the others, but eventually no significant results were obtained.