Mutational landscape and clonal architecture in secondary glioblastomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiromichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90751024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリオーマ / クローン進化 / 腫瘍内多様性 / IDH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lower grade glioma (WHO grade II and III glioma) is slowly progressive but incurable disease. Recently, our group revealed that lower grade glioma is divided into three subgroups based on genetic alterations. In this study, we identified subgroup-specific genetic alterations that affected the tumor progression in lower grade glioma. The subset of patients with identified genetic alterations had poor survival, which will lead us to the better management of LGG patients.