The involvement of reelin in the cortex-dpendent skilled learning after a stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishibe Mariko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50638757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMotor Learning / Reelin / reeler / motor control / motor training / 脳血管障害 / リハビリテーション / リーリン / 運動野可塑性分子メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological functions of reelin in vivo during adulthood remain controversial. We tested if there is a behavioral phenotype in the adult heterozygous reeler mice on the skilled reach task. The heterozygous reeler mice could learn to reach and grasp singly presented pellets, but the successfully retrieved number of pellets was lower than that achieved by the WT. We then assessed the physiological integrity of the motor cortex in HRM and WT littermates, before and after the training on skilled reach, using intracortical microstimulation. We found that this forelimb training exerted bilateral effects on the cortical forelimb map constitution. The level of synaptophysin and neurofilament expression levels heighten in the WT post-training. We are currently summarizing the results for post-stroke learning outcome measures.