Telomere maintenance in meningiomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Eino Daisuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70726520)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Naoya
FUJIMOTO Yasunori
ARITA Hideyuki
HIRAYAMA Ryuichi
ACHIHA Takamune
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords髄膜腫 / テロメア / 髄膜種 / テロメラーゼ / 増大速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomere maintenance is mandatory for cancer proliferation. In this research, we investigated the mechanisms of telomere lengthening or maintenance in meningiomas. Upregulating mutations in the promoter of telomerase reverse transcriptase were infrequent in meningiomas, and were invariably observed in aggressive malignant meningiomas. We also analyzed the activity of telomerase in meningioma samples, but telomerase reactivation was not observed in most tumors. Thus, telomerase is rarely reactivated in meningiomas, and this type of brain tumor might depend on other mechanisms of telomere lengthening.