MicroRNA regulating metabolic stress enhances therapeutic sensitivity in glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Daisuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70524057)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / miR-451 / 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / AMPK / Oct1 / microRNA-451 / 薬剤感受性 / テモゾロマイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to see if miR-451, a one of microRNAs which regulates metabolic stress, will increase therapeutic sensitivity of brain tumor cells. Upregulation of miR-451 in brain tumor cells increased chemo-sensitvity and radiation sensitivity causing brain tumor cells to death. We found Oct1 as a positive transcription factor to increase expression level of miR-451. We also found that miR-451 expression level was increased in high blood glucose model rats.