The analysis of expression of treatment-related genes and glioma stem cells in the hypoxic region of glioblastoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Makoto  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (70644607)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA Nobutaka
MURATA Hidetoshi
UMEMURA Masanari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経膠芽腫 / 低酸素領域 / CuATSM / 幹細胞 / MGMT遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is the most common and most aggresive tumor in adults. One of the factors of treatment resistence is the existence of hypoxic regions located in the tumor. Cu-ATSM (Cu-diacetyl-bis(N4-methylthiosemicarbazone)) was developed as a hypoxic tracer in PET. Our previous reports revealed a relationship between Cu-ATSM uptake and hypoxic marker expression. If the treatment resistent factors are mainly existed in the hypoxic regions of glioblastoma, the safe treatment targeted the hypoxic regions such as stereotactic strategy becomes possible. In this study, we took the hypoxix tissue at the surgery, and performed immunopathological examinations and gene analysis. Moreover, we examined the target therapy for Cu-ATSM high uptake regions. Now we follow up the clinical course and examine the relationship of tissue status and clinical outcome.