| Project/Area Number |
15K19978
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Naoki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10741712)
| Research Collaborator |
ANDO JOJI 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20159528)
TAKESHIMA TARO 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50554565)
SHOJIMA MASAAKI 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80376425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 脳動脈瘤 / 数値流体力学 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管モデル / 3Dプリンタ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a new in vitro model for cerebral aneurysm research to study the biological effect of complex-flow stress on endothelial cells in three-dimensional (3D) patient-specific vascular geometry. We developed and reported a method to smoothen the surface of 3D printed object while minimizing the change in aneurysmal shape. Furthermore, we demonstrated that endothelial cells in the aneurysm exhibited different morphology, gene expression and flow pattern compared with the parent artery.