central nervous malignant lymphoma with IL-10 secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasagawa Yasuo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (70387372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-10 / Lymphoma / cerebrospinal fliud / 中枢神経系リンパ腫 / インターロイキン10 / 脳脊髄液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preoperative diagnosis of central nervous system (CNS) lymphoma is very important in neurosurgery because biopsy can be selected for pathological diagnosis.The purpose of this study was to evaluate the diagnostic value of IL-10 in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) in patients with CNS lymphoma compared with other CNS diseases, including CNS tumors and inflammatory diseases. CSF IL-10 were measured in patients with CNS lymphoma and 26 non-lymphoma patients. CSF IL-10 was detected at significant levels. These results indicate that CSF IL-10 is a superior biomarker for initial screening for patients with CNS lymphoma and give useful information for planning of a neurosurgical procedure.