Establishment of embolic index for treatment of unruptured cerebral aneurysm by placement of endovascular device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Takeshi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50707213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / ステント / PIV / フローダイバーター / 可視化計測 / 動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracranial aneurysm (IA) flow was visualized by using in vitro flow simulator and particle image velocimetry (PIV), to propose embolic index of IA treatment. In the result, it was considered that IA with smaller dome size and wider neck width aneurysms were more difficult to embolize by stent-sheilding. It was considered that IA with sharp bend parent vessel was difficult to embolize. And, shielding performance of stent devices were compared. Shielding performance of our developed microporous covered stent was superior to bare stent and flow diverter. It is expected that this measurement method is useful to evaluate difficulty of aneurysm embolization and shielding performance of stent.