Global elucidation of the molecular mechanism in osteoclastogenesis induced by receptor RANK/HCR, and development of novel therapeutic approach for bone diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Yuu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20549472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨免疫 / 骨代謝 / RANK / 破骨細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 骨免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone is an important organ, which has functions of supporting body shape and hematopoiesis. Osteoclasts are cells that degrade bone matrix, and have a crucial role in bone remodeling in concert with osteoblasts which generate bone matrix. The excess formation of osteoclast causes pathological bone resorption, such as that found in postmenopausal osteoporosis and bone metastases. Therefore, elucidation of the precise molecular mechanism of osteoclastogenesis is important for development of therapeutic strategies to treat or prevent such bone diseases.
Our screening revealed that some novel proteins bind to HCR which is an essential region in RANK for induction of osteoclastogenesis. Moreover, we identified three genes which regulate osteoclastogenesis. These results will contribute to reveal the novel signal pathway involved in osteoclast differentiation.