Development of culture method of human synovial mesenchymal stem cells with their multi-lineage differentiation potential sustained
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Otabe Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 助教 (70737288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIYA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授 (10345291)
MUNETA Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 運動器外科学, 教授 (50190864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords滑膜 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 滑膜幹細胞 / サイトカイン / 増殖 / 軟骨分化能 / 増殖能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we screened the cytokines which effectively enhance the proliferation of synovial mesenchymal stem cells with their multi-lineage differentiation potential sustained. We concluded IL-1b, PDGF-AA, TNFa, FGF are the candidate cytokines for this purpose. We present these results in the 31st Japanese Orthopaedic Research meeting and 89th Japanese Tissue Culture Association annual meeting. We published three papers in international academic scientific journals.(Pretreatment with IL-1β enhances proliferation and chondrogenic potential of synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells. Matsumura E et al. Cytotherapy. 2017 Feb., Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-AA/AB in human serum are potential indicators of the proliferative capacity of human synovial mesenchymal stem cells. Mizuno M, Otabe K et al. Stem Cell Res Ther. 2015 Dec., TNFα promotes proliferation of human synovial MSCs while maintaining chondrogenic potential. Mikio Shioda et al. PLoS one 2017)