Development of the antimicrobial custom-made implant combined with antimicrobial iodine-supported process and CAOS technology
Project/Area Number |
15K19990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki
KABATA Tamon
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki
HASHIMOTO Yukinobu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 抗菌加工 / カスタムメイドインプラント / コンピューター支援手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iodine supported implant is the novel technology with a special oxide layer and countless micro pore. It holds both antimicrobial activity and osteoinductive activity. Three kinds of examinations were performed during this research period. Relationship between the surface roughness of the metal implant and antibacterial iodine-supported process, relationship between the change of the size of the metal implant and antibacterial iodine-supported process, and relationship between the sterilization process and the antibacterial iodine-supported process. These are important results for approval of the developed product.