novel technique for meniscal repair using adipose stem cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakase Junsuke  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50584843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半月板 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞シート / 半月板再生 / スポーツ医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new meniscal repair using a adipose derived stem cell sheet was investigated using a rabbit medial meniscus.It was difficult to cure the medial meniscus of the rabbit histologically even when adipose derived stem cell sheet was used in combination. On the other hand, by placing the adipose-derived stem cell sheet in the meniscal defect site after subtotal meniscectomy, the meniscal-like tissue significantly larger than the control group was regenerated. We found that adipose-derived stem cell sheet could become a scaffold for synovial tissue invasion.