Analysis of immune check point of musculoskeltal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKUYA KAKIMOTO  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (50741162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssoft tissue sarcoma / cancer testis antigen / NY-ESO-1 / MAGE-A4 / PD-L1 / 軟部肉腫 / PD-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune check point such as Cancer testis antigens (CTA) have emerged over the last decade as both a diagnostic marker and a therapeutic target in malignant lesions. Recently, aberrant expression of PD-1, PD-L1, NY-ESO-1 and MAGE-A4 has been reported in a variety of neoplasms. However, there is only a limited report about those expression in high grade sarcoma. The purpose of this study is to examine those expression in high-grade soft tissue sarcomas and to evaluate the relationship between CTA expression and the various clinicopathological features. In this study, it was found that PD-L1 was expressed in soft tissue tumors and the NY-ESO-1 was expressed in more than half of samples of synovial sarcoma patients. The 5-years-overall survival rates were significantly higher in high grade sarcoma patients with NY-ESO-1 positive tumors than in those with NY-ESO-1 negative. Furthermore, we showed the MAGE-A4 was expressed only in more than half of synovial sarcoma patients.