In vivo 3D imaging analysis of plasticity of vertebral deformities in patients with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Makino Takahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40724373)
Research Collaborator Kaito Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・器官制御外科学(整形外科), 助教
Takenaka Shota  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・器官制御外科学(整形外科), 助教
Sakai Yusuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院・リハビリテーション科, 医員
Yoshikawa Hideki  大阪大学, 理事・副学長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords思春期特発性側弯症 / 三次元 / 骨形態 / 椎体 / 非対称性 / CT / 可逆性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our researches were aimed to reveal the mechanism of vertebral body deformities in patients with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) by in vivo three-dimensional morphometric analysis. The appearance rates of the ossification center in the epiphyseal ring were lower at the concave side than at the convex side, except in the end vertebrae in AIS patients. This difference was more apparent around the apical vertebrae. The wedge deformity of vertebral bodies showed a reshaping potential towards a symmetrical configuration in the region other than end and apex, although no plasticity of the vertebrae was observed in the apical region even in skeletally immature patients with AIS. When compared to the wedging of the vertebral bodies around apical vertebrae in the major curve in neuromuscular scoliosis, which was caused by asymmetric loading, the wedge deformities in both the main and compensatory curves in AIS were more severe than would be expected.