Treatment for promoting early healing of bone fracture using the combination of anti-osteoporosis drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHII MASAFUMI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00576910)
Research Collaborator KITAGUCHI kazuma  市立豊中病院, 整形外科, 医員
EBINA kousuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・器官制御外科学(整形外科), 助教
KAITO takashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・器官制御外科学(整形外科), 助教
ISHIMOTO takuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科・マテリアル生産科学専攻・材料機能化プロセス工学, 准教授
NAKANO takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科・マテリアル生産科学専攻・材料機能化プロセス工学, 教授
YOSHIKAWA hideki  大阪大学, 理事・副学長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨折治癒 / 骨粗鬆症 / テリパラチド / 抗RANKL抗体 / 骨再生 / 骨強度 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / 骨形成促進薬 / 脆弱性骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our researches were aimed to investigate the combined effects of teriparatide and anti-RANKL antibody on both cancellous and cortical bone healing in both normal healthy and old ovariectomized mice. This combined administration prompted the regeneration of cancellous bone volume, and medullary callus were vigorously formed in the early phase of bone regeneration. The combination therapy of teriparatide and anti-RANKL antibody increases the amount of bone mass in bone tissue except the bone defect area more effectively than the single therapy.
The combined therapy for osteoporotic fractures of spine and metaphysis, which are rich in cancellous bone, has the potential as the ideal agent to prevent subsequent osteoporotic fractures and promoting fracture healing simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小動物で明らかにされた骨形成促進薬テリパラチドと骨吸収抑制薬抗RANKL抗体の併用による骨欠損修復や骨折治癒への有効性がヒトにおいても示され、ヒトへの応用が可能となれば、著しい骨脆弱性を有する骨折患者のADL/QOL改善や健康寿命延長への寄与が大いに期待できる。また、これらの患者の骨折予防と骨折後の治癒促進が同時に達成されることは、医療費の削減にもつながる。