The effect of Adipokines secreted from adipocyte in skeletal muscle on chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ryosuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50579323)
Research Collaborator MIFUNE Yutaka
INUI Atsuyuki
UEDA Yasuhiro
KATAOKA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 筋萎縮 / 脂肪変性 / 慢性疼痛 / 慢性炎症 / 神経断裂 / 腱断裂 / 脂肪浸潤 / アディポカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle atrophy with fatty degeneration and infiltration is often caused by tendon rupture or nerve damage. Adipokines secreted from infiltrated adipocyte is known to contribute to chronic inflammation. We focused on Adiponectin, and evaluated its effect on chronic inflammation.
We added Adiponectin to the muscle-derived cells cultured under inflammatory circumstances. Adiponectin showed the anti-inflammatory effect in this experiment. In in vivo experiment, muscle atrophy and fatty infiltration were observed in both torn tendon group and nerve damage group. The inflammatory cytokine was stimulated in atrophied and degenerated muscle. Simultaneously, Adiponectin was down-regulated in the endmysium of the atrophied muscle. Our results suggest that, in the atrophied and fatty infiltrated muscle caused by trauma such as tendon rupture and nerve damage, inflammation delays and chronic adipose inflammation would aggravate the clinical outcome.