Investigation of new treatment strategy for metastatic bone tumor, combination of zoledronate and oncolytic adenovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Ken  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70614923)
Research Collaborator YAMAKAWA Yasuaki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90636953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転移性骨腫瘍 / 腫瘍融解アデノウイルス / ゾレドロン酸 / 併用療法 / ゾレドロネート / 骨転移 / 併用効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients who have cancer and bone metastasis is increasing. We investigated new treatment strategy for bone metastasis, which is combination of oncolytic adenovirus(OBP-301) and zoledronate(ZOL). OBP-301 and ZOL showed the antitumor effect against cancer cells respectively and combination therapy of OBP-301 and ZOL showed antitumor effect more than single treatment. Also in cancer metastasis murine model, combination treatment showed more antitumor effect than single treatment.
This combination treatment might be a new treatment strategy against bone metastasis.