Role of Endoplasmic reticulum stress response in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanemoto Soshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (90611913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 小胞体ストレス / 破骨細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 小胞体膜局在転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that dysfunction of osteoclasts and dendritic cells occurs in rheumatoid arthritis(RA). However, it remains unclear whether function of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) in osteoclasts and dendritic cells is involved in pathogenesis of RA. In this study, analysis of mouse model for RA using conditional knockout mouse of ER-resident transcription factor Luman has been performed. Although in vivo investigation by RA mouse model was not able to obtain a concrete answer, in vitro investigation has revealed that Luman deficient dendritic cells attenuate the antigen-presenting ability, compared with wild type dendritic cells.