Finite element analysis of myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Norihiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90535262)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40179594)
KANCHIKU Tsukasa  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30464324)
Chen XIAN  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70313012)
OHGI Junji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80223965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限要素法 / 脊髄症 / 脊髄 / 脊椎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Finite element analysis of myelopathy " conducts stress analysis in the spinal cord based on a model created using finite element method software. In addition, we have also established relationships with Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University, and stress analysis of the spinal cord involves model analysis including conical part and equine tail level. I announced the results of swine nerve root tensile tests in English and started making models. In addition, through the Yamaguchi University Ethics Committee, we collect actual human tissues during surgery, collect cattle and pig tissues for meat, and conduct various tensile tests and compression tests. We intentionally harvest unnecessary human bone, ligaments and spinal cord tissue which were taken intraoperatively, and we will promptly transport this to the Faculty of Engineering at Yamaguchi University for substance properties.