Analysis of hypertrophic Ligamentum Flavum from Lumbar Spinal Canal Stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKochi National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Goda Yuichiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構高知病院(臨床研究部), 統括診療部, リハビリテーション科医師 (70581148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 黄色靭帯 / コラーゲン / エラスチン / 肥厚黄色靭帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ligamentum flavum with hypertrophy had lower elastin contents and higher collagen contents than that without hypertrophy. The expression of gene markers for extracellular matrix fibrosis significantly increased, such as transforming growth factor-beta-1, α-smooth muscle actin, connective tissue growth factor, Angiopoietin-like protein 2 (Angptl2) and tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinases-2 (TIMP-2). Angptl2 and TIMP-2 concentration was significantly higher in the dorsal side of the ligamentum flavum than in the ventral side the ligamentum flavum. The increased expression of TGF-β1 related gene from hypertrophy of the ligamentum flavum might induce fibrotic thickening in the ligamentum flavum for lumbar spinal canal stenosis. The increased expression of Angptl2 and TIMP-2 in the dorsal side of ligamentum flavum may play an important role of fibrosis and hypertrophy of the ligamentum flavum.