Functional of the ligamentum teres in hip stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomohiro  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10420548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords股関節 / 大腿骨頭靱帯 / 寛骨臼形成不全 / 股関節安定性 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the function of ligamentum teres as a joint stabilizer in hip joint by biomechanical technique in fresh cadaver. We planed to perform the joint dynamic analysis of the hip to investigate the physiological function of the ligamentum teres. To create a cadaveric model of resection of the ligamentum teres preserving the joint capsule and the muscles around the hip joint, we resected the ligamentum teres using direct anterior approach and open the medial part of the capsule. Subsequently, the passive range of motion of the hip joint was tested and compared between before and after resection of the ligamentum teres. Rotation of the hip joint was assessed at every 30 degrees from 0 to 120 degrees of flexion. The range of rotation was significantly larger in resection model than that in control; the deviation was about 15 degrees at 90 flexion and 29 degrees at 120 flexion.