Project/Area Number |
15K20007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Ko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00457574)
Research Collaborator |
NANGO Nobuhito
KUBOTA Shogo
OKAZAKI Narihiro
TAGUGHI Kenji
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨梁微細骨折 / シンクロトロンCT / 有限要素解析 / 骨粗鬆症 / 微細骨折 / マイクロCT / 骨微細構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trabecular microfractures were detected by synchrotron CT in patients with osteoporosis. Bone microstructure was severely deteriorated in cases with many trabecular microfractures. Finite element analysis of compression force didn't show a particular tendency in terms of fracture site, indicating that incidence of trabecular microfracture is affected by multiple factors such as bend, torsion, and high strain rate.