Development of a novel therapeutic approach targeting the processing of angiopoietin-like protein 2 for suppressing of tumor metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016)
Teikyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Haruki  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 客員助教 (60732740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / ANGPTL2 / プロセシング / TLL1 / 低分子化合物 / がん抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we show that TLL1 (tolloid-like 1) predominantly contributes to the processing of ANGPTL2 among BMP-1 (bone morphogenic protein-1)/TLD (tolloid) family proteins. In addition, we found that secreted ANGPTL2 proteins are O-glycosylated in the conditioned medium of human tumor cell lines. We also identified an O-glycosylation site of ANGPTL2 protein and showed that ANGPTL2 proteins containing the mutated O-glycosylation site exhibit increased susceptibility to cleavage by TLL1. These results suggest that O-glycosylation of ANGPTL2 protein is important for protection from cleavage by TLL1. Therefore, not only promoting the activity and expression of TLL1, but also suppressing the O-glycosylation of ANGPTL2 protein in tumor cells may be a novel therapeutic approach for ANGPTL2 signaling-mediated tumor metastasis.