Analysis of micro RNA related to osteosarcoma metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tome Yasunori  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20547369)
Research Collaborator Kiyuna Tasuku  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Oshiro Hiromichi  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmiRNA / 骨肉腫 / 肺転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total RNAs including micro RNAs were extracted from parental human osteosarcoma 143B cells and highly metastatic 143B-LM4 cells. mir-143 and mir-145 were higher expressed in 143B-LM4 cells compared to 143B cells. Moreover, DNA microarray analysis was performed using extracted RNAs. TANGLM and LASP1, which are related to mir-143 and mir-145, were highly expressed. Further analysis would be performed with 143B cells and 143B-LM4 cells regarding TANGLM and LASP1.