Establishment of clinically applicable conditions for prevention of steroid induced osteonecrosis using quantitative evaluation by higher-resolution MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40725660)
Research Collaborator IKOMA Kazuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究員), 講師 (50516044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / MRI / 電気刺激 / ステロイド / MRI / 特発性大腿骨頭壊死 / DCE-MRI / 電磁場刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate femoral perfusion using dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (DCE-MRI) in a steroid-induced osteonecrosis (ON) model. Seven rabbits underwent electrical stimulation (ES) (ES group), and seven rabbits did not (control group). DCE-MRI was performed before steroid and 1, 5, 10, and 14 days after steroid. The enhancement ratio, initial slope, and area under the curve were analyzed.These parameters were evaluated after steroid administration in each group and between the two groups, and the ratios of ON in both groups were compared. In the control group, the minimum values of all parameters decreased significantly after steroid administration (P < 0.05), but in theES group, the parameters did not decrease. In the control group, ON was detected in three of five rabbits. In the ES group, ON was not detected. These results suggest that increased femoral blood flow elicited by ES may be related to ON prevention after steroid administration.