The circadian clock in fractured mouse femur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Minami Yoichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40415310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日リズム / 体内時計 / 発光イメージング / 軟骨 / 骨折モデル / ATDC5細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian clock in the cartilage formed in bone fracture healing site was studied. For this purpose, mouse femur fracture healing model was developed using PER2::Luc knock-in mouse which harbors circadian clock reporter gene. By real-time bioluminescence imaging with organ culture technique, circadian rhythm of bioluminescence in fracture healing sites were clearly detected. Noteworthy, this PER2::Luc activity rhythm was reset by parathyroid hormone (PTH).
To understand cartilage clock in detail, in vitro assay system were established using ATDC5 cell line. By real-time bioluminescence monitoring, stably transfected molecular clock reporter, Bmal1-Luc, clearly show circadian rhythms. Furthermore, as same as cartilage clock in femur growth plate and in fracture healing sites, PTH can reset the circadian clock in ATDC5. These suggest that this assay system using ATDC5 contribute for understanding the cartilage circadian clock function.